Routes

Milan to Rome by electric car: stops, Superchargers and hotels with charging

Milan to Rome by electric car: 570.0 km and about 5h54 of theoretical driving time, calculated without traffic, stops or tolls. Along the route we have listed 33 charging stops (25 Tesla Superchargers, 8 from other operators) and 8 hotels with chargers. The list is below; data that still needs checking is marked as such.

570.0 kmDISTANCE
5h54THEORETICAL DRIVING TIME
33CHARGING STOPS LISTED
8HOTELS WITH CHARGERS

Distance and driving time

Distance: 570.0 km
Theoretical driving time: 5h54 (estimate without traffic, stops or tolls)
Source: OSRM (OpenStreetMap data), 9 October 2026

Charging stops on the route

Stops within 18 km as the crow flies of the route: all Tesla Superchargers and, for other operators, those of at least 150 kW (at most one per 25 km band). Power and stalls are OpenStreetMap tags, not confirmed by operator websites. «km from route» shows how far a stop is from the route: high values mean a detour.

Tesla Superchargers (25)

km along routeNameOperatorkW (OSM data)Stallskm from route
0.0Arese SuperchargerTesla250815.0
0.0Supercharger Milan, ItalyTesla25083.2
0.0Agrate Brianza SuperchargerTesla2501417.7
0.0Tesla Supercharger Carosello CarugateTesla250814.0
11.0San Giuliano Milanese SuperchargerTesla250160.3
16.0Melegnano SuperchargerTesla15081.7
32.0Supercharger Lodi, ItalyTeslato be verified80.6
67.0Piacenza SuperchargerTesla25080.5
99.0Fidenza SuperchargerTesla250120.7
120.0Parma North SuperchargerTesla250202.0
147.0Tesla Destination ChargerTesla, Inc.to be verifiedto be verified3.2
147.0Reggio SuperchargerTesla250121.2
164.0Campogalliano SuperchargerTesla, Inc.15082.1
180.0Modena SuperchargerTesla150120.5
205.0Bologna - Casalecchio di Reno SuperchargerTesla250160.5
207.0Tesla Destination Charger I Portici HotelTeslato be verified16.7
268.0Barberino di Mugello SuperchargerTesla250120.4
290.0Firenze SuperchargerTesla15082.0
359.0Tesla Destination ChargerTeslato be verifiedto be verified6.7
365.0Arezzo SuperchargerTesla150240.3
434.0Fabro SuperchargerTesla250140.2
507.0Magliano Sabina SuperchargerTesla150120.1
558.0Roma North SuperchargerTesla250162.2
570.0Roma West SuperchargerTesla250812.4
570.0Roma SuperchargerTesla25084.6

Other operators (8)

km along routeNameOperatorkW (OSM data)Stallskm from route
23.0Free to Xto be verified300to be verified0.1
66.0EWIVAEwiva400to be verified1.1
99.0ElectraElectra300to be verified0.5
160.0Enel X - Ionity CarpiIonity350611.3
203.0Ionity Bologna WestIonity35083.4
285.0Electra CalenzanoElectra SAS30060.6
390.0IONITY Valdichiana Outlet VillageIonity35040.2
539.0IONITY Roma NordIonity35060.1

Hotels with chargers

The location is the city or area: the distance from the route has not been calculated. Prices and availability are to be verified with the property.

Plan this route

Calculate stops and times with your own car: the planner opens with Milan as the start and Rome as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

Can I drive Milan–Rome in an electric car without problems? ▼

On the 570.0 km route we have listed 33 charging points within 18 km of the route, of which 25 are Tesla Superchargers. Considering only points within 5 km of the route, the longest interval between two consecutive stops is about 75 km (between Firenze Supercharger and Arezzo Supercharger, approximate positions along the route). Whether it is actually feasible depends on your car's range, which is not part of this analysis: use the planner to simulate your own car.

How many stops are needed from Milan to Rome? ▼

The number of stops depends on the car and driving style; no consumption simulation was run for this route (to be verified). What is certain is the supply along the route: 33 charging points within 18 km of the route, of which 25 are Tesla Superchargers. Considering only points within 5 km of the route, the longest interval between two consecutive stops is about 75 km (between Firenze Supercharger and Arezzo Supercharger, approximate positions along the route).

How often do I need to stop to charge on Milan–Rome? ▼

There is no single figure that fits everyone: it depends on the car, speed and conditions, none of which are part of the analysis. On the route (570.0 km) we have listed 33 charging points within 18 km of the route, of which 25 are Tesla Superchargers. Considering only points within 5 km of the route, the longest interval between two consecutive stops is about 75 km (between Firenze Supercharger and Arezzo Supercharger, approximate positions along the route).

How much does charging cost on the Milan–Rome route? ▼

The data collected does not include charging rates for Superchargers or other operators: check the price in the operator's app or on its website. For hotels, where the sources indicate it: The Hub Hotel: Chargemap user note: 20 € per charge; price to be verified; Enterprise Hotel Design & Boutique: Parking 20 €/day according to a Chargemap note; Travelmyth indicates 50 € per charge: conflicting data, to be verified; UNA Hotel Vittoria: For Teslas, parking and charging are free; book the spot (Chargemap note). Prices and availability must be verified.

What happens if the charger is occupied or out of order? ▼

Real-time availability is not part of the data: check it in the operator's app or on its website. For the stop Firenze Supercharger (km 290.0), the following are nearby, within 25 km along the route: Barberino di Mugello Supercharger (km 268.0), Electra Calenzano (km 285.0). Stalls and power are OpenStreetMap data, to be verified.

← All routes