Routes

Bologna to Florence by electric car: stops, Superchargers and hotels with charging

Bologna to Florence by electric car: about 120 km according to the VoltRoute planner (theoretical time about 1h29 based on the OSRM estimate) of theoretical driving time, calculated without traffic, stops or tolls. Along the route we have listed 6 charging stops (4 Tesla Superchargers, 2 from other operators) and 5 hotels with chargers. The list is below; data that still needs checking is marked as such.

~120 kmDISTANCE (PLANNER)
1h29THEORETICAL DRIVING TIME
6CHARGING STOPS LISTED
5HOTELS WITH CHARGERS

Distance and driving time

Distance: about 120 km according to the VoltRoute planner (Bologna → Florence; 118 km in the opposite direction, Florence → Bologna)
Theoretical driving time: 1h29 (estimate without traffic, stops or tolls)
Source: OSRM (OpenStreetMap data), 9 October 2026
The stops' «km along route» values and the driving time are indicative estimates (OpenStreetMap data).

Charging stops on the route

Stops within 18 km as the crow flies of the route: all Tesla Superchargers and, for other operators, those of at least 150 kW (at most one per 25 km band). Power and stalls are OpenStreetMap tags, not confirmed by operator websites. «km from route» shows how far a stop is from the route: high values mean a detour.

Tesla Superchargers (4)

km along routeNameOperatorkW (OSM data)Stallskm from route
0.0Tesla Destination Charger I Portici HotelTeslato be verified10.8
8.0Bologna - Casalecchio di Reno SuperchargerTesla250160.4
72.0Barberino di Mugello SuperchargerTesla250120.4
94.0Firenze SuperchargerTesla15082.0

Other operators (2)

km along routeNameOperatorkW (OSM data)Stallskm from route
8.0Ionity Bologna WestIonity35083.0
89.0Electra CalenzanoElectra SAS30060.6

Hotels with chargers

The location is the city or area: the distance from the route has not been calculated. Prices and availability are to be verified with the property.

Plan this route

Calculate stops and times with your own car: the planner opens with Bologna as the start and Florence as the destination.

Frequently asked questions

How often do I need to stop to charge on Bologna–Florence? ▼

There is no single figure that fits everyone: it depends on the car, speed and conditions, none of which are part of the analysis. On the route (about 120 km according to the planner) we have listed 6 charging points within 18 km of the route, of which 4 are Tesla Superchargers. Considering only points within 5 km of the route, the longest interval between two consecutive stops is about 64 km (between Ionity Bologna West and Barberino di Mugello Supercharger, approximate positions along the route).

What happens if the charger is occupied or out of order? ▼

Real-time availability is not part of the data: check it in the operator's app or on its website. For the stop Barberino di Mugello Supercharger (km 72.0), the following are nearby, within 25 km along the route: Electra Calenzano (km 89.0), Firenze Supercharger (km 94.0). Stalls and power are OpenStreetMap data, to be verified.

Where can I find a hotel with a charger on the Bologna–Florence route? ▼

The data collected lists: Best Western Plus Tower Hotel (Bologna), Hotel I Portici (Bologna), Hotel Bologna Fiera (Bologna), UNA Hotel Vittoria (Florence), Classic Hotel (Florence). The distance from the route has not been calculated, and availability and prices are to be verified with the property.

← All routes